Herbs Flora Pure Herbal Sandalwood essential oil is produced in India, Indonesia, and China. The essential oil is extracted from Sandalwood has a bright, fresh smell with a wooden base note. The process of burning sandalwood acts to release a very strong, pleasant aroma. Apart from the aromatic property, it moisturizes and purifies the skin. It is a strong antiseptic and aphrodisiac. It calms depression, nervous tension, redness, and inflammation. Serene and healing, its aroma creates an inner calm, like that on an enlightened soul. Also known as a very sensuous scent, like a heavenly, precious gift to humanity by the Gods.
Key Benefits of Sandalwood essential oil
- sandalwood oil can be used in burners and vaporizer, massage oil, bath oil, lotions or creams
- It is an excellent skin care product that gives clearer and healthier skin
- Used for aromatherapy as it helps in soothing and calming the mind
- Effectively hydrates and moisturizes the skin
How to Use Essential Oils
- Massage: Essential oil can be used for massages. Mix 2-3 drops of the essential oil into a carrier oil and blend it well.
- Baths: Add 4-5 drops of essential oil to your bathtub or 3-4 drops to the bucket and swish the water gently to mix the oil well. If you have dry skin, add a tablespoon of vegetable oil along with the essential oil.
- Diffuser: Use 4-5 drops of natural essential oils in a diffuser bowl filled with three-quarters of water. Essential oils should never be burnt directly as the chemical structure can get changed with the incinerator.
Safety Information of Essential Oils
- For external use only
- Read the label carefully before use
- Do not exceed the recommended dose
- Keep out of the reach of children
- Store at a temperature below 25-degree Celsius and 40 % humidity in cool and dry place
- Should be protected from direct light
- Stock: In Stock
- Model: Sandalwood Essential Oil